Politici e elezioni, Voto libero e di partecipare attivamente alla democrazia, Voto per il cambiamento, On line referendum
left right

Biografia Romano Prodi

> Italy > Politici > Partito Democratico > Romano Prodi
Romano Prodi Romano Prodi
Romano Prodi
Un politico ed economista italiano. | An Italian economist, politician and statesman.
email

DESCRIZIONE DEL CANDIDATO: 

Romano Prodi Biografia

ITA:

 

Romano Prodi (Scandiano, 9 agosto 1939) è un politico ed economista italiano, che ha ricoperto la carica di Presidente del Consiglio dei ministri della Repubblica Italiana per due volte (dal 1996 al 1998 e dal 2006 al 2008).

 

Docente universitario di Economia e politica industriale all'Università di Bologna, è stato nel 1978 ministro dell'Industria nel Governo Andreotti IV; presidente dell'IRI dal 1982 al 1989 e dal 1993 al 1994.

 

È stato presidente della Commissione Europea dal 1999 al 2004 (Commissione Prodi).

 

Dal 17 gennaio al 6 febbraio 2008 ha ricoperto anche la carica di Ministro della Giustizia ad interim.

 

Fondatore e leader de L'Ulivo, dal 23 maggio 2007 è stato presidente del Comitato nazionale per il Partito Democratico, e con la fondazione di quest'ultimo ne è stato Presidente dell'Assemblea Costituente Nazionale dal 14 aprile 2007 al 16 aprile 2008.

 

Dal 12 settembre 2008 presiede il Gruppo di lavoro ONU-Unione Africana sulle missioni di peacekeeping in Africa. Il 1º settembre 2008 ha creato la Fondazione per la Collaborazione tra i Popoli.

 

Carriera politica

  • Presidente del Partito Democratico (14 ottobre 2007 – 16 aprile 2008)
  • Presidente del Consiglio europeo (17 maggio 1996 – 30 giugno 1996)
  • Ministro della Giustizia (17 gennaio 2008 – 6 febbraio 2008)
  • Presidente dell'Istituto per la Ricostruzione Industriale (1982 – 1989, 1993 – 1994)
  • Ministro dell'Industria (25 novembre 1978 – 20 marzo 1979)
  • Presidente della Commissione Europea (16 settembre 1999 – 21 novembre 2004)
  • Presidente del Consiglio dei Ministri (17 maggio 1996 – 21 ottobre 1998, 17 maggio 2006 – 8 maggio 2008)

 

fonte

 

 

ENG:

 

Romano Prodi (born 9 August 1939) is an Italian politician and statesman. He served as the Prime Minister of Italy, from 17 May 1996 to 21 October 1998 and from 17 May 2006 to 8 May 2008. He was also the tenth President of the European Commission from 1999 to 2004.

 

Prodi ran in 1996 as lead candidate of The Olive Tree coalition, winning the general election and serving as Prime Minister of Italy until 1998. Following the victory of his coalition The Union over the House of Freedoms led by Silvio Berlusconi in the April 2006 Italian elections Prodi was in power again. On 24 January 2008, he lost a vote of confidence in the Senate house, and consequently tendered his resignation as Prime Minister to Italian President Giorgio Napolitano, but continued in office for almost four months for routine business, until early elections were held and a new government was formed.

 

On 14 October 2007, Prodi became the first President of the Democratic Party upon foundation of the party. On 12 September 2008, United Nations Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon selected Prodi as president of the African Union-UN peacekeeping panel. He is currently serving as the UN Special Envoy for the Sahel.

 

Prodi is also a member of the Club de Madrid, an international organization of former democratic statesmen, which works to strengthen democratic governance and leadership.

 

Personal

Prodi was born in Scandiano, in the province of Reggio Emilia (Emilia-Romagna). He is the eighth of nine children of Mario Prodi, an engineer originally from a peasant family, and Enrica, a primary school teacher. He has two sisters and six brothers, five of them being like him university professors (one of whom, Vittorio Prodi, is also a Member of the European Parliament; see also Giorgio Prodi, an oncologist and biosemiotician).

 

Prodi married Flavia Franzoni in 1969. He was married by then-priest Camillo Ruini, now a well-known cardinal. They have two sons, Giorgio and Antonio. He and his family still live in Bologna.

 

Academic career

After completing his secondary education at the Liceo Ludovico Ariosto in Reggio Emilia, Prodi graduated in law at Milan's Università Cattolica in 1961 with a thesis on the role of Protectionism in the development of Italian industry. He then carried out postgraduate studies at the London School of Economics.

 

In 1963, he became a teaching assistant for Beniamino Andreatta in the Department of Economics and the Faculty of Political Science at the University of Bologna, subsequently serving as associate professor (1966) and finally (1971–1999) as Professor of Industrial Organisation and Industrial Policy. Prodi has also been a visiting professor at Harvard University and a researcher at the Stanford Research Institute. His research covers mainly competition regulations and the development of small and medium businesses. He is also interested in relations between states and markets, and the dynamics of the different capitalistic models.

 

Prodi has received almost 20 honorary degrees from institutions in Italy, and from the rest of Europe, North America, Asia, and Africa.

 

Political career

Prodi's political career began as a left-of-centre reformist Christian Democrat and a disciple of Beniamino Andreatta, another economist turned politician. During the mid-1970s he was appointed Minister of Industry. During Giulio Andreotti's government in 1978, he served as a Technical Minister; through the 1980s and early 1990s he continuously served various government committees.

 

  • Minister of Industry, Commerce and Craftsmanship (25 November 1978 – 20 March 1979)
  • President of the Institute for Industrial Reconstruction (1982–1989 and 1993–1994)
  • President of the European Commission (16 September 1999 – 30 October 2004)
  • Minister of Justice, Acting (17 January 2008 – 6 February 2008)
  • Prime Minister of Italy (17 May 1996 – 21 October 1998, 17 May 2006 – 8 May 2008)

 

source

17th November 09

updated: 2013-02-19

icon Romano Prodi
icon Romano Prodi
icon Romano Prodi
icon Romano Prodi
icon Romano Prodi
icon Romano Prodi

ElectionsMeter non è responsabile per il contenuto del testo. Semper Si prega di fare riferimento all'autore. Ogni testo pubblicato sul ElectionsMeter dovrebbe includere nome originale dell'autore e il riferimento alla fonte originale. Gli utenti sono obbligati a seguire avviso di violazione del diritto d'autore. Si prega di leggere attentamente la politica del sito. Se il testo contiene un errore, informazioni inesatte, si vuole risolvere il problema, o addirittura che si desidera gestire completamente il contenuto del profilo, ti preghiamo di contattarci. in contatto con noi..

 
load menu